Liz-Barthwaite.jpg

Herts Phoenix Athletic Club
Athlete Reps PDF Print E-mail
Written by Adrian Newman   
Monday, 07 April 2014 00:00

 
Herts Indoor Championships 2014 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Adrian Newman   
Tuesday, 18 March 2014 12:22

Hertfordshire Indoor Championships
Lea Valley Athletics Centre, Lea Valley Park – 15th and 16th March 2014

Herts Phoenix athletes had an extremely successful weekend at the Hertfordshire County Indoor Championships which were held at the Lea Valley Athletics Centre last weekend between them coming away with a total of 42 medals – 15 Gold, 15 Silver and 12 Bronze.
Hannah Williams set a new Championship Best Performance in winning the Under 17 Women’s 200 metres final with a time of 25.23 seconds, she also won the final of the 60 metres race. In the under 15 Girls’ 300 metres races Imogen Walker won the first heat with a new Championship Best Perfomance of 45.7 seconds only for it to be beaten in the second heat by Megan Fielding in 45.3 seconds who then went on to win the final with another CBP in 45.20 seconds.
Several athletes set new personal bests during the meeting, among them Robert Green, who broke through the 9 seconds barrier for the first time in the under 17 men’s 60 metres hurdles race and Sophie Julian set her new pb in the 60 metres hurdles race for under 15 girls. Georgia McKenzie also set a new pb in winning the under 15 girls’ 800 metres race.
Many of the athletes are coming off heavy winter workloads in preparation for their summer track and field league meetings so were using these Championships as an indicator to themselves and their coaches to see how well they are progressing and should generally be pleased with their performances with the start of the outdoor season just a month away.

Senior Men
60 metres
• Ian Tobin 1st 7.53
• Dave Stephens  2nd 7.87
200 metres
• Dominic Spike 1st 23.89
• Dave Stephens 3rd 25.57
400 metres
• Andrew Walshe 2nd 51.44
800 metres
• Steve White 4th 2:29.85
1k Walk
• John Borgars 1st 6:31.58
Long Jump
• Dave Stephens 1st 5.07

Under 20 Men
60 metres
• Javan Foster  =3rd 7.53
• Joe Carter  =3rd 7.53
200 metres
• Joe Carter 2nd 24.46
• Ben Moses 3rd 24.88
400 metres
• William Dackus 2nd 57.63
Long Jump
• Ben Moses 1st 5.49

Under 17 Men
60 metres
• Sameer Gul h1 3rd 7.61, Final 6th 7.6
• Eden Davis h2 1st 7.38, Final 3rd 7.4
• Robert Green h2 3rd 7.66, Final 4th 7.5
• Josh Moses h2 4th 7.67, Final 7th 7.7
200 metres
• Luke Smith h1 2nd 23.62, Final 2nd 23.46
• Sameer Gul h2 1st 24.29, Final DQ
400 metres
• Luke Smith 1st 54.26
• Albie Langdon 2nd 54.72
• Eden Davis 3rd 55.44
60 metres Hurdles
• Robert Green 2nd 8.96pb
• Alex Harrison 4th 9.45pb
High Jump
• Alex Harrison 3rd 1.60
Long Jump
• James Longren-Sampaio 2nd 5.83
• Bradley Hawthorn 3rd 5.68
• Luke Smith 4th 5.36
• Nathan Burke 5th 4.73
Triple Jump
• Josh Moses 1st 11.06

Under 15 Boys
60 metres
• Will Hodge 4th 8.25
1500 metres
• Elliot Breen 3rd 5:11.54
Pole Vault
• Elliot Breen 4th 2.10
Long Jump
• Will Hodge 1st 4.91

Senior Women
400 metres
• Laura Gallagher 2nd 61.45

Under 20 Women
200 metres
• Kathy Lam 2nd 30.22
400 metres
• Daizy Lee h1 2nd 63.25, Final 3rd 61.65
• Kathy Lam h1 4th 70.01
• Melanie Grigg h2 2nd 65.17, Final 2nd 61.63

Under 17 Women
60 metres
• Hannah Williams h1 1st 7.97, Final 1st 7.9
• Sophie Segun h1 2nd 8.23, Final 3rd 8.1
• Ellie Bandy h1 3rd 8.23, Final 5th 8.3
200 metres
• Hannah Williams h1 1st 25.63, Final 1st 25.23 CBP
• Sophie Segun h2 2nd 26.76, Final 4th 26.60
• Ellie Bandy  h3 1st 27.06, Final 5th 27.01
300 metres
• Amber Meakins h1 2nd 45.59 Final 4th 45.30
• Erin Breen h1 4th 48.05
60 metres Hurdles
• Alice Semark 1st 9.55
Pole Vault
• Erin Breen 1st 2.80
Long Jump
Sally Cowler 1st 4.91

Under 15 Girls
200 metres
• Louise Reilly h1 3rd 28.93pb, Final 5th 28.99
• Imogen Walker h2 1st 28.90, Final 3rd 28.76
300 metres
• Imogen Walker h1 1st 45.7CBP, Final 2nd 45.67
• Megan Fielding h2 1st 45.3CBP, Final 1st 45.20CBP
800 metres
• Georgia McKenzie 1st 2.25.18pb
60 metres Hurdles
• Sophie Julian 2nd 10.23pb
Pole Vault
• Imogen Walker 2nd 2.20
Long Jump
• Megan Fielding 2nd 4.59
• Louise Reilly 5th 4.43

 
English Schools + Herts Vets Cross Country PDF Print E-mail
Written by Adrian Newman   
Tuesday, 18 March 2014 12:19

English Schools Cross Country Championships
Castle Donnington – Saturday 15th March 2014

Several Herts Phoenix athletes represented Hertfordshire Schools in the English Schools Cross country Championships which were held in Donnington Park, Castle Donnington last Saturday.

Although the weather was bright and sunny the strong wind made running conditions quite difficult for the athletes

Individual results

Senior Girls – approx 4400 metres
• Mary Gough (Presdales) 67th 16.55
• Lizzie Parry (Monks’ Walk) 69th 16.57
• Emily Ruane (Bishops Stortford College) 70th 16.58
• Alicia Found (Townsend) 125th 17.41
• Isabel Found (Townsend) 130th 17.47
Team 14th – 321 athletes finished

Senior Boys – approx 6900 metres
• Cameron Laleye (Dame Alice Owens) 258th 28.24
314 athletes finished

Intermediate Boys – approx 5200 metres
• Jamie Philpott (Freman College) 71st 20.43
• Beck Grover (Chauncy) 160th 21.28
Team 8th – 326 athletes finished

 


Herts Veterans’ Cross Country Championships
Therfield Heath, Royston – Sunday 16th March 2014

A bright sunny day welcomed the few Herts Phoenix athletes who tackled the very hilly course set out over the undulating Therfield Heath last Sunday morning for the County Veterans’ Cross Country Championships when the over 60 men won the team prize and Peter Fitzpatrick won the individual bronze medal in his age category.

Individual results

Women 35+ approx 3.2 miles
• Justine Thorpe 7th 35.08

Women 55+ approx 3.2 miles
• Sandra Berti 6th 32.25

Men 40+ approx 5 miles
• Paul Greaves 9th 37.42

Men 50+ approx 5 miles
• Simon Doyle 19th 40.30
• Richard Foskett 29th 44.26

Men 60+ approx 3.2 miles
• Peter Fitzpatrick 3rd 24.12
• Richard Bloom 4th 25.22
• Jim Davis 11th 29.17

 
Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships PDF Print E-mail
Written by Adrian Newman   
Sunday, 09 March 2014 14:12

British Athletics Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships
Cofton Park, Birmingham – Saturday 8th March 2014

Following their performances in the Hertfordshire Cross Country Championships in early January, several Herts Phoenix athletes gained selection to represent the County at the prestigious annual Inter-Counties Championships which were again held in the picturesque undulating surroundings of Cofton Park, Birmingham last Saturday. The athletes had to tackle courses which were very challenging, with many stretches of soft mud which were tough to negotiate before the long steady climb leading to the steep downhill run into the finish. 
Jamie Philpott was the Club’s highest finisher in 40th place in the under 15 boys’ race, closely followed by Beck Grover in 46th who has made a massive improvement this winter and leading their team to 12th place overall.
Some of these athletes will be competing again next Saturday, this time representing Hertfordshire Schools in the English Schools Cross Country Championships at Castle Donnington.
Philpott also learned last week that he has been selected to represent the East Region in the London mini-marathon on Sunday 13th April.

Individual results
Under 15 Girls – approx 4000 metres
 Georgia McKenzie (Monks’ Walk) 206th 21.06
 Hannah Booth (Broxbourne) 238th 21.36
 Eleanor Found (Townsend) 254th 22.18
276 finished

Under 17 Women – approx 5000 metres
 Elizabeth Parry (Monks’ Walk) 74th 21.57
 Isabel Found (Townsend) 114th 22.29
 Alicia Found (Townsend) 131st 22.51
 Florence Stansall-Seiler (Presdales) 189th 23.51
260 finished

Under 13 Boys – approx 3000 metres
 James Cooper (St George’s) 204th 12.21
 Jake Sherlock (St Edmund’s) 243rd 12.40
300 finished

Under 15 Boys – approx 4500 metres
 Jamie Philpott (Freman College) 40th 17.13
 Beck Grover (Chauncy) 46th 17.17
280 finished

Under 20 Men – approx 8000 metres
 Nick Doyle (John Henry Newman) 167th 32.18
177 finished

Senior Men – approx 12000 metres
 Peter Townsend 219th 40.36
276 finished

 
Good Friday Open Meeting - Forms PDF Print E-mail
Written by Adrian Newman   
Thursday, 06 March 2014 22:22

Good Friday Open Meeting Documents:

Open Graded Meeting Prospectus | Timetable | Entry Form

 


 

Important Notice especially for Field Event athletes who entered events for the 2013 Open Meeting.

It is important that you complete and forward an Entry Form for the 2014 Open Meeting to me, even if it is similar to last year's, your age category may have changed and  hopefully your PB has improved. This will enable me to add your name to those already received because we are only accept up to 20 entries per field event to ensure that the meeting runs to time. We regret that we will not accept any Field Event entries on the day

Many thanks for your cooperation - Adrian Newman

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 14
Who's Online
We have 8 guests online
Polls
Awards Evening Feedback for Future Years
 
© 2014 Herts Phoenix Athletic Club
Produced and Designed by Larry Eeles