© 2018 by Herts Phoenix AC. 

Herts Country Championships

June 1, 2015

There were several excellent performances by Herts Phoenix athletes who competed in the main Hertfordshire County Track and Field Championships held at Woodside Stadium, Watford on Sunday, besides winning many gold, silver and bronze medals a number of them also achieved the English Schools National Standards for their events and will now be hoping that they will be selected to represent their County at the English Schools Championships in early July.

Gold medal winners in the under15 age group were Ben Lloyd, who not only won the 300 metres race but also set a new Championship Best Performance and achieved the National Standard in winning his Triple Jump event with 12.23 metres, Elliot Breen cleared 2.90 metres in Pole Vault and Christa Hetherington ran 11.66 seconds to win the 75m Hurdles and also won the silver medal in 100 metres final in a time of 13.09.

Under 17 women Megan Fielding won Gold and Silver respectively in 100 metres in 12.73 seconds  and Long Jump with 5.53 metres and Louise Reilly won her High Jump competition with a PB clearance of 1.59 metres and was second in 300m Hurdles in 46.52 seconds, Sophie Segun achieved the National Standard in winning the under 17 women’s 200 metres race in 25.11 seconds Erin Breen won the Pole Vault clearing a height of 2.90 metres and Rebecca Porter, who travelled south from her home in Fife won the Discus event with a throw of 35.09 metres. Robert Green set a new Championship Best Performance with an improvement of 3 seconds and also achieved the National Standard in winning the under 17 men’s 400m Hurdles race in 56.02 seconds and Adam Hughes won gold in the 400 metres race in 58.78. Eden Davis achieved National Standard when he finished second in the 100 metres in 10.99 seconds and also won silver in the 200 metres race with a time of 22.37 seconds.

Just a day after achieving the National Standard in a Youth Development League match in winning the under 20 women’s 1500m Steeplechase Florence Stansall-Seiler repeated the feat, this time in 5 minutes 11.22 seconds just 0.4 seconds slower than when setting a new personal best time on Saturday, Kara Peck also achieved the National Standard when winning the under 20 women’s Triple Jump with a clearance of 11.20 metres and training partner Sally Cowler won the Long Jump with a leap of 5.19 metres in the same age category and the silver medal in the 100m Hurdles with 17.35 seconds. Luke Smith won the under 20 men’s 200 metres race in 22.72 seconds and then won the silver medal in the 400 metres with a time of 52.87 seconds.

The senior athletes had a busy time with Ciaran Palfreyman winning the Senior Women’s 100 metre race in 12.86 seconds and bronze medals in the 200 metres in 26.58 seconds and Long Jump competitions with 5.07 metres. Ian Tobin won the Senior Men’s Long Jump with a leap of 6.12 metres and Jason Kingwell won the Hammer competition with 41.50 metres and also won silver medals in the Shot and Discus with throws of 11.30 metres and 32.97 metres respectively.

 

Other medal winners were Alice Semark with silver in under 17 women’s 80m Hurdles, Lottie Julian won bronze in the same event, Ellie Bandy won a bronze medal in the under 20 women’s 400 metres in a time of 59.51 seconds. Aaron Cooper won silver and bronze medals in the under 20 men’s 800 metres with 1:57.72 seconds and 400 metres in 53.83 seconds respectively. ** Patrick Semark 43.95 and Conor Martin 45.89 won silver and bronze medals respectively in the under 20 men’s Javelin competition. 

There was a keenly contested under 13 boy’s 1500 metres race which saw William Hughes win the bronze medal in 5:01.02 with training partners Callum Nicholson 4th in 5:01.53 and Bryce Breen 5th in 5:03.18. in winning the under 20 women’s 1500m Steeplechase

Please reload

Featured Posts

HPX Chairman Stepping Down

November 25, 2018

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload