© 2018 by Herts Phoenix AC. 

Southern Athletics League, Ashford, Kent Saturday 9th July 2016

July 18, 2016

Herts Phoenix athletes pulled off another fine win in the penultimate match of the season, this was despite being short of several colleagues who were competing representing their counties at the English Schools Championships at Gateshead.

 

Herts Phoenix finshed the match with 200 points, followed by host club Ashford with 188.5 points, Colchester & Tendring with 157 points and Basildon with 142.5 As they now prepare for their final match Herts Phoenix are currently heading the League with Blackheath & Bromley who they meet in the next match in second place.

 

Between them the senior women managed to record 17 first places including both relays out of 31 events and 5 events where they winners of both “A” and “B” string. New personal best performances were achieved by Sophie Segun 65.4 in the 400 metres and 9.17 in Shot Putt, 6:07.5 by Alex Hill in the 1500 metres, Eleanor Moss recorded new pbs’s in Discus and Hammer with throws of 19.80 metres and 20.00 metres respectively. Hannah Lloyd threw the Hammer 14.95 metres for a new pb and Abigail Griffiths further improved her Triple Jump record to 10.05 metres.

 

Individual Results

Senior Women

100 metres

  1. Megan Fielding u17 2nd 13.5 b) Hannah Lloyd 1st 13.9

200 metres

  1. Ellie Bandy u20  1st 26.8 b) Emily Wood 1st 27.0

400 metres

  1. Alex Hill 1st 59.8 b) Sophie Segun u20 1st 65.4

800 metres

  1. Stephanie Williams 1st 2:16.5            b) Abigail Griffiths 4th 3:37.9

1500 metres

  1. Alexandra Hill 3rd 6:07.5

100m Hurdles

  1. Lauren Thompson 1st 15.9 b) Alice Semark u20 1st 19.9

400m Hurdles

  1. Lauren Thompson 1st 72.9 b) Abigail Griffiths 1st 80.1

2000m Steeplechase

  1. Elizabeth Doyle 3rd 6:40.9 b) Ellie Bandy u20 1st 6:46.9

4 x 100m Relay

      Herts Phoenix 1st 52.3

4 x 400m Relay

      Herts Phoenix 1st 4:38.3

Lauren Thompson 68.9, Sophie Segun 70.6, Abigail Griffiths 71.6, Hannah Lloyd 67.3

High Jump

  1. Lauren Thompson 1st 1.55 b) Abigail Griffiths 2nd 1.35

Long Jump

  1. Lauren Thompson 1st 5.06 b) Megan Fielding u17 1st 4.97

Triple Jump

  1. Kara Peck u23 2nd 10.20 b) Abigail Griffiths 1st 10.05

Shot Putt

  1. Sophie Segun u20 2nd 9.17 b) Hannah Lloyd 3rd 7.68

Hammer

  1. Eleanor Moss u20 3rd 20.00pb b) Hannah Lloyd 3rd 14.95

Discus

  1. Eleanor Moss u20 2nd 19.80 b) Alice Semark u20 2nd 15.99

Javelin

  1. Eleanor Moss u20 2nd 29.22 b) Alice Semark u20 2nd 15.11

 

The senior men did not manage to secure quite as many first places as the women but there were some noteworthy results by James Grove who won both “B” string Discus and Hammer competitions with new personal best performances and by the middle distance athletes with “A” and “B” string wins by Adam Hughes and Jamie Philpott in 800 metres, Peter Townsend and Steve Prosser in 1500 metres and Alex Cloona and Nick Doyle in 3000 metres. Just 20 minutes after winning their 1500 metres races Peter Townsend “A” string and Steve Prosser “B” string finished second and first respectively in the 3000m Steeplechase.

 

Senior Men

100 metres

  1. Alfie Perring u17 4th 12.8 b) Alex Cloona 4th 12.9

200 metres

  1. Alex Cloona u20 4th 25.5 b) Sunnie Irvine u17 4th 26.2

400 metres

  1. Beck Grover u20 2nd 54.3 b) Martin Boyd u23 1st 55.6

800 metres

  1. Adam Hughes u17 1st  2:02.9 b) Jamie Philpott  u20 1st 2:04.0

1500 metres

  1. Peter Townsend 1st 4:25.0 b) Steve Prosser v35 1st 4:31.6

3000 metres

  1. Alex Cloona 1st 9:34.6 b) Nick Doyle u23 1st 10:28.4

110m Hurdles

  1. David Stephens 4th 25.6

400m Hurdles

  1. David Stephens 3rd 73.8 b) Nick Doyle u23 3rd 77.3

3000m Steeplechase

  1. Peter Townsend 2nd 10:37.0 b) Steve Prosser v35 1st 11:28.9

4 x 100m Relay

       Herts Phoenix 2nd 48.2

4 x 400m Relay

       Herts Phoenix 1st 3:42.3

Martin Boyd 58.8, Adam Hughes 55.9, Alex Cloona 54.6, Beck Grover 53.0

High Jump

  1. Beck Grover u20 4th 1.33 b) David Stephens 4th 1.20

Pole Vault

  1. David Stephens 3rd 2.30

Long Jump

  1. Ian Tobin 3rd 5.98 b) David Stephens 3rd 5.32

Triple Jump

  1. Ian Tobin 3rd 11.47 b) Adam Hughes u17 4th 8.04

Shot Putt

  1. Jason Kingwell v45 2nd 10.99 b) James Grove 2nd 8.80

Hammer

  1. Jason Kingwell v45 1st 40.95 b) James Grove 1st 35.00

Discus

  1. Jason Kingwell v45 2nd 33.49 b) James Grove 1st 31.70

Javelin

  1. Alfie Perring u17 3rd 38.26pb b) Jason Kingwell v45 2nd 32.61


 

Please reload

Featured Posts

HPX Chairman Stepping Down

November 25, 2018

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload