© 2018 by Herts Phoenix AC. 

SAL Bromley- Promotion Match

August 26, 2016

 

Southern Athletics League, Division 2E held Bromley, Kent on Saturday 20th August 2016

 

Herts Phoenix AC Senior Men and Women finished in second place to a very strong Blackheath and Bromley team in their final match of the season  to secure second place in Division 2East and thus gain promotion to Division 1 for the 2017 season. 

 

Despite the absence of several athletes due to holidays all events were keenly contested and new personal bests were set by Lauren Thompson in winning the 400m Hurdles in 64.16 seconds and clearing 1.55 metres to win the High Jump, under 17 athletes Imogen Walker in Pole Vault and Discus and Ella Taylor in 1500 metres, Lizzie Parry in the steeplechase, Ellie Bandy in Triple Jump and Emily Wood in Javelin. Erin Breen and Imogen Walker gained maximum points in the Pole Vault with clearances of 3 metres and 2.70 metres respectively and Eleanor Moss won the "A" string Javelin with a throw of 30.74 metres. 

 

The senior men scored maximum points in 800 metres with Beck Grover winning the "A" string in 1:57.67, almost 5 seconds clear of the second placed athlete and under 17 athlete Adam Hughes winning the "B" string in 2:05.75. Jamie Philpott comfortably won the "A" string 1500 metres in 4:13.35 whilst Harry Pateman set a new pb to win the "B" string in 4:16.56. Peter Townsend won the 2000m Steeplechase by an enormous margin of 24 seconds over his nearest rival in 6:30.13 and Adam Hughes set a new pb to win the "B" string in 7:05.51. Eden Davis won both 100 metres and 200 metres races in 11.33 and 22.22 respectively and under 17 athlete Ben Lloyd ran very well to win the "B" string 400 metres in 53.54 seconds. The men also won the 4 x 400 metres relay in a time of 3:36.97

 

 

Match Result

Blackheath & Bromley 262 points, Herts Phoenix 182.5 points, Ryston Runners 161.5 points, Cambridge & Coleridge 105 points

 

Individual Results

WOMEN

100 metres

a) Sophie Segun u20 2nd 12.67                                     b) Lauren Thompson 2nd 13.16

 

200 metres

a) Emily Wood u20  2ndt 27.07                  b) Sophie Segun u20 2nd 28.34

 

400 metres

 

a)Ellie Bandy u20 2nd 59.95

non scorer - Georgia McKenzie u17 62.89 

                                               

800 metres

a) Hannah Booth u20 4th 2:39.80              b) Ella Taylor u17 4th 2:47.55pb

 

1500 metres

a) Ella Taylor u17 4th 6:02.62pb

non scorer - Georgia McKenzie u17 5:38.70

 

3000 metres

 a)     Hannah Booth u20 4th 13:17.87                             

 

100m Hurdles

a)Lauren Thompson 2nd 15.42                                   b) Abigail Griffiths 2nd 20.67

 

400m Hurdles

a) Lauren Thompson 1st 64.16

non scorer - Georgia McKenzie u17 87.81                              

 

2000m Steeplechase

a) Elizabeth Parry u23 3rd 8:45.73pb

non scorer - Georgia McKenzie u17 9:31.41

 

4 x 100m Relay

                  Herts Phoenix 2nd 50.4

 

High Jump

a) Lauren Thompson 1st 1.55pb                                     b) Abigail Griffiths 2nd 1.45

 

Pole Vault

 a)     Erin Breen u20 1st 3.00                             b) Imogen Walker u17 1st 2.70pb

 

Long Jump

a) Lauren Thompson 2nd 5.36                     b) Sophie Segun u20 2nd 4.62

 

Triple Jump

a) Abigail Griffiths 2nd 10.32pb                       b) Ellie Bandy u20 2nd 9.60pb

 

Shot Putt

a) Sophie Segun u20 2nd 8.84                     b) Megan Breen u20 3rd 6.23

 

Hammer

a) Megan Breen u20 3rd 22.58                    b) Eleanor Moss u20 3rd 18.18

 

Discus

a) Eleanor Moss u20 4th 18.86                   b) Imogen Walker u17 3rd 15.80pb

 

Javelin

a) Eleanor Moss u20 1st 30.74                    b) Emily Wood u20 3rd 10.38pb

 

MEN

100 metres

a) Eden Davis u20 1st 11.33                         b) Beck Grover u20 3rd 14.18

 

200 metres

a) Eden Davis u20 1st 22.22                         b) Ben Lloyd u17 3rd 24.90

non scorer - Mark Oddy 26.20

 

400 metres

a) Eden Davis u20 3rd 52.94                        b) Ben Lloyd u17 1st 53.54

 

800 metres

a) Beck Grover u20 1st 1:57.67                   b) Adam Hughes u17 1st 2:05.75

 

1500 metres

a) Jamie Philpott u20 1st 4:13.35                b) Harry Pateman u23 1st 4:16.56pb

 

5000 metres

a) Nick Doyle u23 4th 18:26.25                                     b) Joe Gaynor 3rd 19:55.49pb

 

110m Hurdles

a) Joe Gaynor 3rd 23.27                                b) David Stephens 2nd 23.31

 

400m Hurdles

a) Joe Gaynor 2nd 63.45                               b) David Stephens 3rd 73.59pb

 

2000m Steeplechase

a) Peter Townsend 1st 6:30.13                    b) Adam Hughes u17 1st 7:05.51pb

 

4 x 100m Relay

        Herts Phoenix 3rd 48.16

 

4 x 400m Relay

        Herts Phoenix 1st 3:36.97

        Harry Pateman 54.2, Adam Hughes 56.5, Jamie Philpott 55.0, Beck Grover 51.3

 

High Jump

a) David Stephens 4th 1.10                           b) Joe Gaynor 3rd 1.10

 

Pole Vault

a) Eliott Breen u17 3rd 3.10                          b) David Stephens 2nd= 2.10                                    

 

Long Jump

a) Ian Tobin 4th 5.56                                      b) David Stephens 2nd 5.17

 

Triple Jump              

a) Ian Tobin 4th 10.82                                                     b) David Stephens 3rd 9.51

 

Shot Putt

a) Jason Kingwell v45 2nd 11.36                b) James Grove 3rd 8.22

non-scorer - Sam Woodley u17 10.03

 

Hammer

a) Jason Kingwell v45 2nd 41.00                                  b) James Grove 2nd 32.86

 

Discus

a) Jason Kingwell v45 3rd 32.60                                   b) James Grove 3rd 31.61

 

Javelin

a) Jason Kingwell v45 4th 29.94                                    b) James Grove 4th 25.80pb

Please reload

Featured Posts

HPX Chairman Stepping Down

November 25, 2018

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload