© 2018 by Herts Phoenix AC. 

Cross Country Metropolitan League Race 4

January 21, 2016

Metropolitan League Race 4 Horsenden Hill, Perivale Saturday 16th January 2016

 

A very much in-form Jamie Philpott produced another excellent run to easily win the Metropolitan League under 17 men’s race over the hilly and very muddy course at Horsenden Hill, Perivale on Saturday by a margin of 14 seconds over the second placed athlete, he was well supported by team mates Adam Hughes in 4th place and Nathanael Zapico who was 9th and second under 15 boy to finish second in the team competition. Bryce Breen 4th and Daniel Gill 7th led their under 13 boys’ team home into 5th place but still remain overall leaders after 4 races.  Following his victory in the Herts County Championships the previous weekend, John Eves had another excellent and competitive race before breaking away from the field on the final lap to finish strongly in a fine second place in the Senior Men’s race.

 

Whilst most of these athletes will be resting over the coming weekend Jamie Philpott will be competing in the fourth of the races in the Cross Challenge series in Cardiff on Sunday hoping to improve on his seventh place in the Liverpool race at the beginning of December, before meeting up again with his Club mates on 30th January when they will be competing in the South of England Championships at Parliament Hill Fields, Hampstead.

 

After 4 races the combined Junior teams are still in third place in the Howard William’s Trophy competition.

  

Individual Results

 

Under 13 Girls – approx 3000 metres

Sarah Crooks 27th 14.54

42 finishers – team 15th, after 4 races 7th

 

Under 15 Girls with Under 17 Women – approx 4500 metres

Georgia McKenzie 9th 16.17, Rosie Day (u15-22nd) 30th 18.37, Eleanor Found 33rd 18.56

46 finishers – Team 7th, after 4 races 8th

 

Under 20, Senior and Veteran Women – approx 6000 metres

Alicia Found 26th (u20-5th) 26.06, Deborah Rushman 33rd (v50-1st) 26.32, Jayne Shepherd (v55-7th) 34.44

187 finishers – Team Division 2 6th, after 4 races 8th. Veteran’s Team Division 3 5th, after 4 races 5th

 

Under 13 Boys – approx 3000 metres

Bryce Breen 4th 11.30, Daniel Gill 7th 11.41, Ben Crooks 35th 13.16, Elliot Zapico 52nd 14.22

69 finishers – Team 5th, after 4 races 1st

Under 15 Boys with Under 17 Men – approx 4500 metres

Jamie Philpott 1st 12.57, Adam Hughes 4th 13.28, Nathanael Zapico 9th (u15-2nd) 13.36, Elliot Breen 37th (u15-14th) 15.24

58 finishers – Team 2nd, after 4 races 2nd

 

Under 20, Senior and Veteran Men – approx 8000 metres

John Eves 2nd 29.59, Steve Prosser 97th 35.27, Ryan Faulkner 121st 36.19, Andy Holt 226th (v50-14th) 40.16, Bernie Barnaby 270th (v55-11th) 42.07, Peter Fitzpatrick 317th (v60-6th) 44.53, Richard Foskett 352nd (v60-11th)) 47.30, Stuart Mann 357th (v70-1st) 47.56, Richard Bloom 365th (v70-2nd) 49.25, John Steed 394th (v80-1st) 53.39, Trace Allen 395th (V70-3rd) 53.41

406 finishers – Team Division 3 5th, after 4 races 4th, Veteran’s Team Division 2 7th, after 4 races 6th

Please reload

Featured Posts

HPX Chairman Stepping Down

November 25, 2018

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload