© 2018 by Herts Phoenix AC. 

Metropolitan Cross Country League, Claybury Park, Match 1 Report

October 19, 2016

Herts Phoenix Athletic Club

Metropolitan Cross Country League

Match 1 on Saturday 15th October 2016 at Claybury Park, Woodford Green

 

Herts Phoenix endurance athletes enjoyed the warm autumn sunshine when they competed in the first of the new season Metropolitan Cross Country League races at Claybury Park last Saturday. 11 year old Ethan Primett, who only joined the Club during the summer, continued his excellent start to cross country racing by winning the Under 13 boys' race, he has recently won both of his schools races when competing for Richard Hale School, team mate Daniel Gill (St George's Harpenden) also enjoyed a good race to finish in fourth place. In his first year as an under 17 athlete, Jake Sherlock (St Edmund's College) ran very well to finish in 8th place out of 88 finishers in the Under 17 men's race.

 

Another athlete making her debut for the Club was Tamara Armoush who finished 5th in a very strong women's race of 180 finishers. John Eves also had an excellent start to the new season finishing in 12th place out of 470 finishers in the Senior Men's race and 18 year old Jamie Philpott joined the senior ranks for the first time to finish 45th overall and 6th under 20. In her first year as an under 15 athlete, but still only 13, Freya Stapleton (Dame Alice Owens School) ran exceptionally well to finish in 8th place and 3rd under 15 in the Under 17 Women's race.

 

Individual results

Under 11 Boys & Girls - approx 1500 metres

Louise Grenfell 29th, 9th Girl - 6:25, Samuel Zapico 72nd 7:50,

Under 13 Boys - approx 3000 metres

Ethan Primett 1st 10:53, Daniel Gill 4th 11:12, Gabriel Thornton 27th 12:33, Vinny Clarke 41st 13:02,  Freddie Hare 51st 14:27

56 finishers. Team 3rd

Under 13 Girls - approx 3000 metres

Millie Hare 34th 14:15, Megan Reid 47th 15:41

62 finishers - Team 8th

Under 15 Boys with Under 17 Men - approx 4000 metres

Jake Sherlock 8th 14:44, Nathanael Zapico (u15) 19th (u15 - 8th) 15:18, Bryce Breen (u15) 24th (u15 - 11th) 15:28, Alex Stapleton (u15) 27th (u15 - 13th) 15:40, Elliot Breen 30th 15:43, Adam Hughes 34th 15:51, Thomas Hughes (u15) 44th (u15 - 23rd) 16:29

88 finishers - Team 2nd

Under 15 Girls with Under 17 Women - approx 4000 metres

Freya Stapleton (u15) 8th (u15 - 3rd) 16:47

Under 20, Senior & Veteran Women - approx 6400 metres

Tamara Armoush 5th 22:16

180 finishers

Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men - approx 8000 metres

John Eves 12th 25:59, Jamie Philpott (u20) 45th (u20 - 6th) 27:39, Jonathan Haynes (V60) 199th (v60 - 3rd) 32:01, Mark Redmond (V40) 205th (v40 - 31st) 32:15, Bernie Barnaby (V55) 299th (v55 - 9th) 34:52, Sean Bowen (V50) 305th (v50 - 25th 35:05,  Simon Doyle (V55) 349th (v55 - 12th) 36:41, Richard Bloom (V70) 410th (v70 - 1st) 39:44, Richard Foskett (V60) 416th (v60 - 10th) 40:17, Dave Clark (V70) 417th (v70 - 2nd) 40:24, John Steed (V80) 467th (v80 - 1st) 47:23, Trace Allen (V70) 468th (v70 - 3rd) 47:24

Please reload

Featured Posts

HPX Chairman Stepping Down

November 25, 2018

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload