© 2018 by Herts Phoenix AC. 

Herts Schools Cross Country Championships 2017

February 22, 2017

Herts Schools Cross Country Championships

St Albans - Saturday 4th February 2017

 

Many of Herts Phoenix junior athletes were representing their schools in the annual Hertfordshire Schools Cross Country Championships held at Verulamium Park, St Albans on Saturday 4th February. Athletes who finished in the top 8 of the 3 older age-categories will have gained selection to represent Herts Schools in the prestigious English Schools Cross Country Championships which this year will be held at the Norfolk Showground on 18th March, whilst the Pre-junior and Primary School athletes will be competing at Loughborough in their competition.

 

Senior Boys - approx 6800 metres

Jamie Philpott (Freman) 1st 24.35

Adam Hughes (Verulam) 16th 29.02

 

Intermediate Boys - approx 5800 metres

Jake Sherlock (St Edmunds) 7th 22.13

Brett Rushman (Hockerill) 9th 22.34

Joe Smith (Chancellors) 10th 22.41

Alex Hughes (Sandringham) 14th 23.16

Elliot Breen (Sandringham) 24th 23.54

Peter O'Brien (John Henry Newman) 31st 25.04

 

Junior Boys - approx 4200 metres

Callum Nicolson (Sir Frederic Osborn) 7th 16.36

Bryce Breen (Sandringham) 14th 17.08

Dan Gill (St Georges) 23rd 17.40

Max Batty (Richard Hale) 37th 18.24

Ben Crooks (Monks Walk) 39th 18.29

William Hughes (Verulam) 40th 18.30

Thomas Hughes (Verulam) 62nd 19.26

Andrew McCann (John Henry Newman) 68th 19.55

 

Pre-Junior Boys - approx 2600 metres

Ethan Primett (Richard Hale) 1st 10.52

Ciaran Whatmore (Bishops Stortford Boys High) 6th 11.44

Joe Robinson (Heath Mount) 13th 11.56

Matthew Dorman (Monks Walk) 25th 12.29

Vinny Clarke (Verulam) 31st 12.38

Lewis Ambler (Chauncy) 54th 13.34

 

Primary Year 6 Boys - approx 1600 metres

John Sporborg (Heath Mount) 4th 6.26

Ollie May (Welwyn St Mary's) 20th 6.51

 

Intermediate Girls - approx 4200 metres

Ella Taylor (St Edmunds) 21st 20.49

Georgina Newberry (Bishops Hatfield) 33rd 25.49

 

Junior Girls - approx 3200 metres

Molly Hobson (Presdales) 11th 13.26

Anna Gifford (St Georges) 14th 13.38

Sarah Crooks (Monks Walk) 26th 14.39

Charlotte Cox (Sir Frederic Osborn) 34th 15.03

Grace Dommett (Dame Alice Owen) 57th 15.44

 

Pre-Junior Girls - approx 2600 metres

Lottie Hobson (Presdales) 19th 13.30

Maddie Stewart (Presdales) 27th 13.45

Megan Reid (Bishops Hatfield) 35th 14.03

Sophie Knapp (Bishops Hatfield) 66th 15.40

 

Primary Year 6 Girls- approx 1600 metres

Louise Grenfell (Applecroft) 2nd 7.11

Sophie Chen (Applecroft)  8th 7.32

Amy Summers (Applecroft) 99th NT

 

Primary Year 5 Girls- approx 1600 metres

Tilly Major (Heath Mount) 1st 7.05

Caitie Reid (Welwyn St Mary's) 10th 7.34

Sophie Ellerd-Elliot (Applecroft) 70th NT

Please reload

Featured Posts

HPX Chairman Stepping Down

November 25, 2018

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload