© 2018 by Herts Phoenix AC. 

Start Fitness Metropolitan Cross Country League Match 5, Saturday 11th February 2017

February 22, 2017

Herts Phoenix Athletic Club

Start Fitness Metropolitan Cross Country League

Match 5 on Saturday 11th February 2017

 

It was bitterly cold at Alexandra Palace last Saturday where the Herts Phoenix endurance athletes met for the final match of their league season. The under 13 boys were again in great form with four athletes finishing in the top nine to again win the team trophy. Ethan Primett, who is only 11 ran a very mature race running side by side with the eventual winner only to be beaten by just 2 seconds but finishing 24 seconds clear of the third finisher, he was very well supported by William Hughes 6th, Alexander Clark making his debut for the Club in 8th place and Ben Crooks who was 9th. Joe Smith had his first race of the winter after a long layoff with injury ran very well to finish in 9th place, 4th under 15, in the combined under 15 boys and under 17 men's race and secure second place for the season in the team competition.  John Eves again had an excellent run to finish 3rd overall in the Senior Men's race having had to tackle three laps of the very demanding course, he was well supported by 18 year old Jamie Philpott who ran a superb very well controlled race to lead home the under 20 athletes and finish in 13th place overall out of the 359 finishers. The senior men's team finished in second place in Division 3.

 

Individual results

Under 11 Boys & Girls - approx 1500 metres

Samuel Zapico 77th 11.17

 

Under 13 Boys - approx 3000 metres

Ethan Primett (W) 2nd 12.49

William Hughes 6th 13.39

Alexander Clark 8th 13.47

Ben Crooks 9th 13.48

Max Batty (W) 11th 13.51

Daniel Ireland 14th 13.54

Matthew Dorman 25th 14.51

Lewis Ambler 43rd 17.48

46 finishers - team 1st after 5 races 1st

 

Under 15 boys with Under 17 Men - approx 4000 metres

Joe Smith (u15) 9th (4th u15) 15.55

Jake Sherlock (W) 15th 16.31

Bryce Breen (u15) 25th (17th u15) 17.07

Elliot Breen 28th 17.26

Thomas Hughes (u15) 31st (20th u15)

Elliot Zapico (u11) 58th (u15 46th) 20.42

61 finishers - team 5th after 5 races 2nd

 

Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men - approx 8000 metres

John Eves 3rd 27.06

Jamie Philpott (u20)(W) 13th (u20 1st) 28.06

Peter Townsend 32nd 29.08

Asier Gonzalez Uriate 66th 31.16

Jonathan Haynes (v60) 175th (v60 1st) 34.33

Andy Holt (v50) 212th (v50 9th) 35.50

Mark Redmond (v40) 219th (v40 33rd) 36.07

Simon Doyle (v55) 275th (v55 11th) 38.40

Peter Fitzpatrick (v60) 296th (v60 3rd) 40.05

Stuart Mann (v70) 309th (v70 1st) 41.00

Richard Bloom (v70) 312th (v70 2nd) 41.12

Richard Foskett (v60) 334th (v60 5th) 43.35

David Clark (v70) 337th (v70 3rd) 43.53

John Steed (v80) 359th (v80 1st) 57.21

359 finishers - team Division 3 2nd after 5 races 3rd, Veterans' Team Division 2 4th after 5 races 6th

 

Under 20, Senior& Veteran Women - approx 6000 metres

Deborah Rushman (v50) 56th (v50 2nd) 24.39

Elizabeth Doyle 103rd 27.56

Sandra Berti (v55) 161st (v55 7th) 34.21

170 finishers - Team Division 2 9th after 5 races 10th, Veterans' Team Division 2 8th after 5 races 8th

Please reload

Featured Posts

HPX Chairman Stepping Down

November 25, 2018

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload