© 2018 by Herts Phoenix AC. 

Cross Country Met League- Match 2

November 23, 2017

Start Fitness Metropolitan League

Match 2 - Stanborough - Saturday 11th November 2017

 

Last Saturday Herts Phoenix Athletic Club hosted the second Start Fitness Metropolitan League cross country meeting on the north side of Stanborough Park, Welwyn Garden City. This was a new venue for the league and the record number of athletes who finished had to tackle some very challenging courses set in the undulating parkland. After a cold drizzly morning the weather in the afternoon was perfect for cross country, reasonably mild with just a slight breeze and good conditions underfoot. The Club's first success of the day came with Tilly Major again winning the under 11 girls' race, Caitie Reid also had a good run finishing in 9th place to bring their team home in second place.

 

Ethan Primett ran very well to finish in third place in the under 13 boys' race and with his team mates, who packed well, also finished second in the team race.

Maya Delyfer ran well finishing in 8th place in the under 13 Girls' event.

In the combined under 17 men and under 15 boys' race Joe Smith finished in 8th place just ahead of team mate Brett Rushman in 10th and with Daniel Gill finishing 10th in the under 15 category  gained third spot in their team event.

Lottie Rowedder had an excellent race to finish in 5th place in the combined under 17 Women and under 15 girls' race.

 

Tamara Armoush had the Club's second win of the afternoon coming home in first place in the Senior Women's race and Deborah Rushman finished in second place in the v50 age category and an excellent 40th place overall out of the 249 finishers.

The Club had 19 athletes in the final race of the afternoon with John Eves finishing in 18th place and Afewerk Rossom coming 6th in the under 20 age group category and 39th overall in a very strong field of 529 Senior Men who completed the race, which set another record for the League, also in this race there were age category wins for Jonathan Haynes v60, Peter Fitzpatrick v65 and John Steed v80.

 

Individual results

Under 11 Boys - approx 1500 metres

Cameron Bellingham 13th 7:11, Reuben White 14th 7:11, Alex Roberts 19th 7:36, Dexter Moor 21st 7:40, Alexander Justin 27th 8:01, Max Peat 28th 8:06, Ciaran Sweeney 35th 9:01, , Samuel  Lee-Critchlow 37th 9:06, Harrison Lovelock 39th 9:13

"A" Team 4th, "B" Team 9th. After two races "A" Team 4th, "B" Team 11th.   

41 finishers

Under 11 Girls - approx 1500 metres

Tilly Major 1st 6:44, Caitie Reid 9th 7:15, Willow Thomas 16th 7:40, Isabella Bullock 27th 8:06, Annabel Grainger 34th 8:23, Sofia Forryan 35th 8:24, Molly Gray 36th 8:24, Freya Lane 54th 10:12, Zara Bell 56th 10:37

"A" Team 2nd, "B" Team 8th. After two races "A" Team 4th, "B" Team 13th

56 finishers

Under 13 Boys - approx 3000 metres

Ethan Primett 3rd 10:58, Vinny Clarke 13th 11:26, George Ward 14th 11:34, Nathan Reeves 15th 11:35, John Sporborg 17th 11:40, Matthew Dorman 24th 12:03, George Reilly 27th 12:11, Gabriel Thornton 31st 12:20, Lewis Ambler 35th 12:50, Charlie Bullock 36th 12:51, Ewan Dipper 39th 12:52, Peter Holmes 45th 13:22, Daniel Biddulph 47th 13:23, Fynn Rushman 48th 13:26, Alex Harley 49th 13:27, Oliver Hobdell 51st 13:31, Sam Palomar 54th 13:43

"A" Team 2nd, "B" Team 6th. After two races "A" Team 3rd, "B" Team 9th

60 finishers

Under 13 Girls - approx 3000 metres

Maya Delyfer 8th 12:49, Lily Harrison-Stokoe 16th 13:29, Daniele Cerniauskaite 17th 13:29, Mary-Rose Sporborg 24th 13:51, Megan Reid 25th 13:53

"A" Team 4th, "B" Bteam 13th. After two races "A" Team 7th

44 finishers

Under 15 Boys with Under 17 Men - approx 4000 metres

Joe Smith 8th 14:05, Brett Rushman 10th 14:10, Daniel Gill (u15-10th) 19th 14:33, Alex Hughes 20th 14:40, Archie Southwell 31st 15:13, Bryce Breen (u15-22nd) 37th 15:27, Thomas Hughes (u15-23rd) 38th 15:33, Max Batty (u15-26th) 41st 15:38, Ben Crooks (u15-30th) 46th 15:46, Andrew McCann (u15-34th) 50th 15:59, William Hughes (u15-38th) 55th 16:11, Alex Clark (u15-40th) 57th 16:28, Bailey Newington (u15-51st) 74th 18:33

"A" Team 3rd, "B" Team 7th, "C" Team 13th. After two races "A" Team 3rd, "B" Team 16th, "C" Team 19th

79 finishers

Under 15 Girls with Under 17 Women - approx 4000 metres

Lottie Rowedder 5th 16:01, Ella Taylor 45th 18:29, Sarah Crooks (u15-28th) 46th 18:44, Zoe Rutter 53rd 19:19

Division 3 Team 1st. Division 2 Vets Team 2nd. After two races Team 2nd, Vets Team 4th 65 finishers

Under 20, Senior and Veteran Women - approx 6000 metres

Tamara Armoush 1st 21:29, Deborah Rushman (v50-2nd) 40th 24:57, Alicia Found 73rd 26:24, Isabel 101st 27:05, Yvonne Jones (v55-6th) 175th 33:28, Elizabeth Doyle 177th 33:36

Division 3 Team 1st. After two races 2nd. Vets Team Division Two 2nd. After two races 4th

249 finishers

Under 20, Senior and Veteran Men - approx 8000 metres

John Eves 18th 24:44, Afewerk Rossom (u20-6th) 39th 25:45, Vincenzo Masullo 132nd 28:15, Adam Hughes (u20-25th) 146th 28:27, Steve Prosser 156th 28:38, Peter Townsend 159th 28:43, Asier Gonzalez-Uriate 167th 28:57, Amaniel Tesfay (u20-30th) 195th 29:31, Paul Greaves (v50-6th) 227th 30:01, Cameron Laleye 251st 30:35, Joe Gaynor 269th 31:03, Jonathan Haynes  (v60-1st) 291st 31:42, Mark Redmond (v45-18th) 317th 32:23, Sean Bowen (v50-19th) 346th 33.12, Andy Holt (v50-29th) 393rd 34:21, Simon Doyle (v55-15th) 407th 35:01, Peter Fitzpatrick (v65-1st) 423rd 35:26, Richard Foskett (v60-9th) 500th 39:52, John Steed (v80-1st) 529th 49:52

 

Division 3 Team 1st, "B" Team 6th, "C" Team 27th. After two races "A" Team 1st, "B" Team 13th, "C" Team 31st

"A" Team Vets Division Two - 1st. After two races - 6th

"B" Team Vets Division Three - 8th, After two races - 9th

529 finishers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

HPX Chairman Stepping Down

November 25, 2018

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts

February 2, 2020

Please reload

Archive
Please reload