© 2018 by Herts Phoenix AC. 

Herts Schools Cross Country Championships - Sat 6th Feb 2018

February 13, 2018

Herts Schools Cross Country Championships

Westminster Lodge, St Albans on Saturday 6th February 2018

 

Herts Phoenix endurance athletes excelled themselves at the Herts Schools Cross Country Championships held in Verulamium Park, St Albans in cold, wet and windy conditions last Saturday with wins for Lottie Rowedder in the Senior Girls' race and  Freya Stapleton in the Intermediate Girls' race who gain automatic selection to represent their County , will now travel to Temple Newsam Park, Leeds on 17th March these athletes together with several more of their Club mates to represent Herts Schools in the prestigious English Schools Championships.  George Ward who won the pre-junior boys' race has gained selection together with some of his young colleagues and will compete in the English Schools Primary and year  7 Championships at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough on Saturday 24th March.

 

 

Individual results

Secondary Schools

Senior Girls - approx 4000 metres

Lottie Rowedder 1st 16:14

16 finishers

Senior Boys - approx 7000 metres

Brett Rushman 12th 27:41, Adam Hughes 14th 28:21, George Shaw 23rd 30:55, Elliot Breen 25th 31:58.

29 finishers

Intermediate Girls - approx 4000 metres

Freya Stapleton 1st 15:50, Anna Gifford 15th 18:07, Sarah Crooks 28th 20:10, Annabel Readman 33rd 22:14, Amy Ireland 34th 23:10

38 finishers

Intermediate Boys - approx 5000 metres

Callum Nicolson 8th 19:36, Joe Smith 10th 19:45, Alex Hughes 16th 20:41, Bryce Breen 26th 21:28, Thomas Hughes 31st 22:00

52 finishers

Junior Girls - Approx 3000 metres

Niamh Kelly 16th 14:57, Lotty Hobson 26th 15:27, Charlotte Cox 30th 15:40, Maddie Stewart 44th 16:30, Megan Reid 49th 16:39

64 finishers

Junior Boys - approx 4000 metres

Dan Gill 3rd 15:22, William Hughes 16th 16:29, Vinny Clarke 32nd 17:35, Matt Dorman 52nd 18:39

87 finishers

Pre-Junior Girls - approx 2500 metres

Daniele Cerniauskaite 2nd 12:30, Louise Grenfell 6th 12:59, Lily Harrison-Stokoe 21st 14:06, Amelia Gittens 27th 14:29

61 finishers

Pre-Junior Boys - approx 2500 metres

George Ward 1st 11:22, Sam Bollen 5th 11:34, Ted Featherstone 6th 11:35, John Sporborg 11th 11:46, William Gifford 15th 12:06, George Reilly 17th 12:13, Ben Carter 35th 12:45, Ben Gill 59th 13:41, Fynn Rushman 68th 14:35

76 finishers

 

Primary Schools

Year 6 Girls - approx 1600 metres

Tilly Major 3rd 7:04, Holly Hudson 6th 7:12, Willa Peel 9th 7:25, Caitie Reid 15th 7:38, Willow Thomas 25th 7:54

124 finishers

Year 6 Boys - approx 1600 metres

Toby Cracknell 51st NT

143 finishers

Year 5 Girls - approx 1600 metres

Georgie Featherstone  2nd 7:25

140 finishers

Please reload

Featured Posts

HPX Chairman Stepping Down

November 25, 2018

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload